Monday, December 21, 2015


It's almost over.... and a fresh new year is almost HERE!  I for one ---  CAN. NOT. WAIT.  With the exception of all the election crap that will be bombarding me - I am looking forward to a happier, lighter, funnier 2016!

And with that - changes to this blog.   Everyone is always asking me if I have an 'online site'.  Like a website.  Or goddess forbid - ETSY.  UGH.  (3 times and out on that disaster....)  But then I realized I DO.  I have this blog.  And I have a PayPal account.  And a Square credit card reader that allows me to hand enter info.  SO....

Instead of BORING all of you with my babbling on and on.... I'm planning to use this blog mainly for JEWELRY POSTING.  With links to options for using PayPal or emailing me info.  May not be as easy as 1-2-3 - but it's a start.
So I'll be getting rid of the separate page for jewelry sales - and just putting some of best and brightest right HERE.   At least until show season.  Which may start in April.  Or not until the end of June.  I have 3 or 4 months to decide....

I'm also putting together an email list for notifying my readers/fans of upcoming SALES (of both bead and jewelry), CLASSES/WORKSHOPS (both here and elsewhere), and also my event listings - where all my art fairs and festivals will be this year.   If you'd like to be included, send me a message.

Until next year.....  peaceful beading,  and love to you all,


Monday, December 14, 2015

GIVING is living

I found my holiday HAPPY!

As you may recall, my last post was sorta semi gloomy - I was feeling all grinchy green
and unable to find my Christmas cheer.

You'll be glad to know that it seems to have finally appeared!

And it appeared in the form of GIVING.
             As in being someone's Secret Santa (for about a minute. Guess I'm just too describable!).

                                As in giving necklaces to ALL the girls at the party on Saturday.

                                         As in putting up and decorating my mother in law's Christmas tree while she was out of town for a day.

Now THAT'S Christmas.

So for those of you that may be reading this that seem to think it's 'all about me' (although as I currently live and breathe, it sorta IS) - I CAN be a giving person.  I CAN think and do for others.

BUT that's NOT why I did it.

I didn't do it to make a point - but because it made ME feel good - which again  - 
makes it ABOUT ME.

So I've decided that in 2016, I will make no more apologies for being ME, being excited about what I DO, and creating things that make ME happy - whether they be for ME - or for others.

Read with me.  Or read not.
Bead with me.  Or bead not.
But what ever you do....

Do it peacefully.


Saturday, December 5, 2015

Just ready for the RIGHT year

SOOO ready for 2015 to go bye bye.  Lots of loss, disappointment, let down and general sadness.  So much so that it sort of sapped my holiday spirit.  Here we are 20 DAYS before the 'big day', and I have not got one gift wrapped - and only an inkling of what needs to be purchased and for who.  The Grinch has been in the house, and he brought his fellow friend the gremlin. 

I suppose it can only go RIGHT from here....

Not sure what to expect from 2016 - other than election CRAP and a year that leaps.  I already know I won't be showing/selling as much artwork, but hoping to sell just enough in just the RIGHT places, meet just the RIGHT people, with just the RIGHT offers of opportunities that will help me follow my dreams....

As I just posted on Facebook - here's what I'm considering my New Year's "Resolution":

Hoping to start 2016 FRESH.... ideas, knowledge, friendships and dreams.... cheers!

I need the hope of all of them if I'm going to get through even the first month of 2016 RIGHT.

What are your hopes for the new year?

Peaceful beading,